Arbutin

ਪੰਜਾਬੀ Eng हिंदी বাংলা

What Are The Uses Of Arbutin?

Arbutin, a glycoside extracted from bearberry,  is used as skin lightening product in various skin care products. The common uses of arbutin are:

It is also traditionally used for treating urinary tract infections, in some countries.

It is also found in Bergenia crass-folia, heat, and the skins of pear. It can also be made artificially.

What Are The Side Effects Of Arbutin?

  • 3-4% concentration of arbutin is considered safe. Higher concentration can cause some side effects like:
  • Skin irritation
  • Increased risk of skin cancer (different studies have reported different results and the opinion differs)

What Are The Contraindications Of Arbutin?

Please inform your doctor if you have any of the following conditions:

  • Any pre-existing skin disease or allergy

What Are The Uses Of Arbutin?

Arbutin, a glycoside extracted from bearberry,  is used as skin lightening product in various skin care products. The common uses of arbutin are:

It is also traditionally used for treating urinary tract infections, in some countries.

It is also found in Bergenia crass-folia, heat, and the skins of pear. It can also be made artificially.

What Are The Side Effects Of Arbutin?

  • 3-4% concentration of arbutin is considered safe. Higher concentration can cause some side effects like:
  • Skin irritation
  • Increased risk of skin cancer (different studies have reported different results and the opinion differs)

What Are The Contraindications Of Arbutin?

Please inform your doctor if you have any of the following conditions:

  • Any pre-existing skin disease or allergy