What Are The Uses Of Cajuput oil?
Cajuput oil is the oil extracted from twigs and leaves of the cajuput tree. It:
- Acts as antiseptic, cosmetic, insecticide, bactericidal, analgesic, decongestant, and expectorant.
- Kills intestinal worms
- Smoothens and brightens the skin
- Alleviates cough
- Reduces fever, pain, gas
- Eliminates flatulence
- Relieves cramps, inflammation.
- Cures pimples, acne.
- Clears obstructed menstruation
- Relaxes blood vessels
- Treats hair follicle infection, respiratory system distress, bronchitis, laryngitis, asthma, psoriasis, and scabies.
- Removes toxins from the body by encouraging healthy sweating.
What Are The Side Effects Of Cajuput oil?
Cajuput oil is possibly safe but in some cases such as an overdose may cause breathing problem. Please consult a physician if the symptoms are persistent.
What Are The Contraindications Of Cajuput oil?
Please inform your doctor if you have any of the following conditions:
- Hypersensitivity towards the drug cajuput oil or any other allergies.
- Pregnancy, Breastfeeding.