Cetearyl octanoate

ਪੰਜਾਬੀ Eng हिंदी বাংলা

What Are The Uses Of Cetearyl octanoate?

Cetearyl octanoate (topical) is an ester of cetyl alcohol and caprylic acid is used in the manufacture of many cosmetic products like creams and lotions. It helps in even spreading of the cream or lotion, gives velvety softness, and offers waterproofing, which in turn conditions the skin, hydrates it, enhances the skin texture and replenish the same.

What Are The Side Effects Of Cetearyl octanoate?

Cetearyl octanoate is usually safe, but in some cases, it may cause mild skin irritation, redness, itching or temporary burning sensation of the skin.

Please consult a physician if the symptoms are persistent.

What Are The Contraindications Of Cetearyl octanoate?

None.

What Are The Uses Of Cetearyl octanoate?

Cetearyl octanoate (topical) is an ester of cetyl alcohol and caprylic acid is used in the manufacture of many cosmetic products like creams and lotions. It helps in even spreading of the cream or lotion, gives velvety softness, and offers waterproofing, which in turn conditions the skin, hydrates it, enhances the skin texture and replenish the same.

What Are The Side Effects Of Cetearyl octanoate?

Cetearyl octanoate is usually safe, but in some cases, it may cause mild skin irritation, redness, itching or temporary burning sensation of the skin.

Please consult a physician if the symptoms are persistent.

What Are The Contraindications Of Cetearyl octanoate?

None.