What Are The Uses Of Marigold oil?
Marigold oil is extracted from fresh stems and petals of marigold. It is also known as calendula oil or pot marigold oil. It is majorly used as hair care, skin care, and health care product. It:
- Hydrates scalp, skin, regenerates skin
- Promotes fast healing of skin, hair growth
- Acts as an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agent.
- Prevents premature aging, acne, dandruff
- Treats puffiness of the face and diaper rash, insect bites, rashes, scrapes, sunburns, minor cuts and mild skin irritations, fungal skin infections, contact dermatitis, ear infections, chronic conjunctivitis.
- Smoothens chapped lips
- Maintains good oral health, detoxifies body
What Are The Side Effects Of Marigold oil?
Marigold oil is usually safe, but in some cases, it may cause side effects such as skin rash. Please consult a physician if the symptoms are persistent.
What Are The Contraindications Of Marigold oil?
Please inform your doctor if you have any of the following conditions:
- High blood pressure
- Pregnancy, breastfeeding