Stearic acid

ਪੰਜਾਬੀ Eng हिंदी বাংলা

What Are The Uses Of Stearic acid?

Stearic acid is a waxy substance of plant and animal origin. It is chemically an amino acid which is used in the manufacture of skin care and hair care products like soaps, cleansers, body washes etc. It:

  • Hardens and thickens other ingredients used in the product.
  • Acts as a surfactant.
  • Removes dirt, excess sebum, sweat from the skin.

What Are The Side Effects Of Stearic acid?

None.

What Are The Contraindications Of Stearic acid?

None.

What Are The Uses Of Stearic acid?

Stearic acid is a waxy substance of plant and animal origin. It is chemically an amino acid which is used in the manufacture of skin care and hair care products like soaps, cleansers, body washes etc. It:

  • Hardens and thickens other ingredients used in the product.
  • Acts as a surfactant.
  • Removes dirt, excess sebum, sweat from the skin.

What Are The Side Effects Of Stearic acid?

None.

What Are The Contraindications Of Stearic acid?

None.